Tuesday, May 11, 2010

fingerprints.

I wanna break the mold.
I wanna break the stereotype.
Fist in the air, I'm not going down without a fight.
It's my life, and I'm not sitting on the sidelines watching it pass me by.
I'm leaving you my legacy.
I gotta make my mark, I gotta run it hard.
I want you to remember me.
I'm leaving my fingerprints on you.
(Katy Perry - Fingerprints)

I don't think I've ever thought so hard in my life. But then again, I say that to myself everytime I over-think and over-analyze things. I've come to a conclusion that no person is 100% completely themselves. A lot of the things we do, and a lot of the things we believe in have become a part of our lives because of other people. No one is their own person. Sure, they have some traits or characteristics that people know them by. But do you know where they got those traits from? I'm pretty dang sure they weren't born with the complete knowledge of how to be a good friend, or how to not be judgmental, or how to be funny. They've learned these things from the people they've come across in their lives. Nobody can take all the credit for who they are as a person. Maybe I'm just stating a bunch of bull crap, but it makes complete sense in my head. If I had been shut in a closet the day I was born, and let out today.. I would have NO personality, NO characteristics, nothing. The people that have walked into my life, even if it's been a day, a year, a few minutes, a few seconds.. they have affected me in some way or another. Some of course haven't been great experiences, but the mark they left is undeniably real. And it's definitely taught me things. As for those great people who are a huge part of me, thank you. You have helped me form characteristics and traits that I am proud of, and you've helped me grow as a person. And the growing won't ever stop.

2 comments:

The Kid In The Front Row said...

"If I had been shut in a closet the day I was born, and let out today.. I would have NO personality, NO characteristics, nothing" - Don't think I agree with that, but everything you said after it is wonderful :D

adri. said...

Hahaha that's okay. I'm just speaking from my point of view. But thank you Kid :)